policies & principles

...because we respect you and your privacy

trustee

Jobaline Privacy Policy

Jobaline Inc. has created this Privacy Policy in order to disclose its use of personal data collected about you through the Jobaline website. This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2013. You may contact Jobaline at PO Box 2787, Kirkland, WA, USA or via our website contact form. The following discloses Jobaline's information gathering, use and dissemination practices for its website.

1. Information Collected and Utilized Jobaline may collect or receive information about you when you register with the Jobaline website or submit information, including, but not limited to, user name, password, first and last name, email address, street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, credit card information, billing information, information about third parties such as references or contacts, provided applicant information and any other data included in a submitted profile. Jobaline may collect information on the Jobaline website pages you access and other information you may volunteer, such as survey information, ratings, reviews, questions, and answers. Jobaline may also record actions taken on its websites including, but not limited to, clicks, page views, IP address, and search queries. Jobaline may store this information on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that it has a relationship with for that purpose. Please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users are not encrypted. We strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

2. Uses of Information Jobaline may use the information we collect or receive from you to try to provide a safe, efficient, and customized experience for you and potential employers and for all legal purposes. The purposes for which Jobaline uses this information are set forth in Paragraphs 2 and 3 of this Privacy Policy. Jobaline uses this information, including but not limited to your resume, searches, clicks, applications, messages and postings to provide our services and features to you, to provide your information to employers that may be interested in employing you, to provide employer information to you and to measure and improve those services and features, and to provide you with customer support. Jobaline reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information as part of Jobaline’s services. We may also use the information to prevent potentially illegal activities and activities that are detrimental to you or other users. We may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Jobaline if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of Jobaline; or (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public. We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users. We may use other companies to perform services necessary to our operations. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to your personal information. By contractual agreement, those companies must treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies. Jobaline may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Jobaline's service and to administer Jobaline's site. Your IP address may also be used to help identify you, your location, and your online profile and to gather broad demographic information (such as country of origin). Jobaline may maintain (as permitted by applicable law) your data following your termination of your relationship with Jobaline. Jobaline may delete your user data as permitted by applicable law. If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, Jobaline will use those details only for the purpose of processing the payment.

3. Contact and Profile Information Jobaline's site may ask you to give Jobaline contact information (such as your name and email address) and demographic information. You agree that Jobaline may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a 3rd party, through your Jobaline account or through other means made available through your contact information such as email, phone, or postal mail. Jobaline may also use your contact information to (i) send you job alerts; (ii) create an account; and (iii) send you information about Jobaline and promotional material from some of Jobaline's partners. Jobaline may use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on Jobaline's site, show you content that Jobaline thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. Your personal information gets placed on the Jobaline website when you establish a profile or log-in to the Jobaline website. To the extent you provide Jobaline any information, and subject to your Privacy Settings, Jobaline may make your contact and other personal information available to third parties who may be interested in you as an employee, search engines, or to the general public by posting your personal information on the Internet. This may be crawled by, and displayed through, search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the personal information and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with Jobaline and for whom Jobaline has no responsibility. You may opt-out of this feature by editing your Privacy Settings; however, Jobaline does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may contain old public resume information. Jobaline reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information as part of Jobaline’s services.

We supply technology, hosting, hiring management and related services to other leading companies to power recruitment areas on their Web sites (sometimes referred to as “Hosted Job Sites”). Personal and/or demographic information supplied by you in Hosted Job Sites becomes part of the Jobaline database, but it is not accessible by anyone other than you, Jobaline, and the company concerned without your consent. If you attempt to register with Jobaline after registering with a Hosted Job Site, Jobaline will recognize your information and you will be able to use the information you provided to the Hosted Job Site in your account registration.

Both Jobaline and the other company may retain information gathered on a page in a Hosted Job Site area or on a co-branded page. In that instance, the use of such information by the other company will be subject to the privacy policy of that company and Jobaline is not responsible for that company's use of your personal or demographic information.

If you apply for a position through a Hosted Job Site or a co-branded site, you may be asked to provide information on your age, gender or race where permitted by law. You should understand that, if provided, this information should only be used by employers in accordance with applicable law. However, Jobaline is not responsible for the actions of such employers. Jobaline will keep all such information provided separate from your expression of interest in any job opportunity. Providing this information is strictly voluntary and you will not be subject to any adverse action or treatment from Jobaline if you choose not to provide this information.

If you apply for a position on Jobaline through a Hosted Job Site, you may be asked to provide information on your gender, race, or other protected status, or for a government identity number where permitted by applicable law. Some employers are required by law to gather this information from job applicants for reporting and record-keeping requirements. You should understand that if provided, this information may only be used by employers only in accordance with applicable law and they should not use it in making any negative employment decisions. All information provided will be kept separate from your expression of interest in any job opportunity. Providing this information is subject to local law.

4. Consent Jobaline offers any user the choice to utilize the Jobaline website. If you create a profile on or apply to a job through or otherwise use the Jobaline website, you are specifically consenting to the use of any personal information you have provided to Jobaline as set forth herein and in the Terms of Service.

5. Security Jobaline uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged between Jobaline and other companies to help ensure its security. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Jobaline's control.

6. Cookies "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Jobaline's site uses cookies to keep track of your session and advertising delivery. Jobaline may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password. Several types of cookies are used on our websites, please see our cookie policy for further information. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use third-party cookies to record information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. By using Jobaline, creating or uploading a resume to Jobaline or applying to a job through Jobaline, you are consenting to such use of Cookies. Most browsers can be set so that you are informed when a Cookie is used and to enable you to refuse Cookies. Please be aware that if you refuse a Cookie it may preclude you from using, or may otherwise restrict the functionality of, the Jobaline site or certain areas or features of the site.

7. Links Jobaline may create links to other websites. When you click on links on Jobaline you may leave our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

8. Amendments Jobaline may amend this policy at any time. If Jobaline is going to use personally identifiable information collected through Jobaline's site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection Jobaline will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Jobaline's website for 30 days prior to such use.

9. Assignment If there is a change of ownership or control in Jobaline’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise) or if there is an asset sale, the user information, including your personal information, could be disclosed as part of such a process and / or sold as part of that transaction and your personally identifying information potentially could be used by the purchaser. However, if that business materially changes this statement or the information-handling practices as described in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified by email and/or through a notice posted on the website, and you may opt-out of the use of your existing information in a new manner. This Privacy Policy inures to the benefit of any successors or assigns of Jobaline or the assets of Jobaline.

10. Safe Harbor Jobaline complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Jobaline has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. By using the Jobaline website, you give your express consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the processing of such data in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles, Jobaline commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

Jobaline has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Jobaline, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR website for more information and to file a complaint.

11. European Union citizens have a right of access to their data. If you wish to access such data, please send a certified letter to the above address with a copy of your passport or national identity card (for identity verification purposes) and the same will be provided to you. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than applicable law permits). European Union citizens also have a right, if their personal data is inaccurate, of rectification, erasure or blocking of such inaccurate personal data. You may edit your resume free of charge (if there is an inaccuracy or otherwise), by following procedures set forth on the Jobaline website. If your personal data is inaccurate, you may alternatively request Jobaline to rectify, erase or block the data by sending a certified letter, with a copy of your passport or national identity card (for identity verification purposes), to the above address with the exact nature of the requested action.

12. Contacts If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us by email at info@jobaline.com or writing to us at PO Box 2787, Kirkland, WA 98083.

Jobaline Terms of Service

You agree that by utilizing the Jobaline website you are entering into a legally binding agreement with Jobaline Inc., PO Box 2787, Kirkland WA, USA, based on the terms of this Jobaline Terms of Service and the Jobaline Privacy Policy (as both may be amended from time to time), (collectively referred to as the “Agreement”).

Job Content

The jobs contained in Jobaline's search results, or linked from those results, may have been created by people over whom Jobaline exercises no control. Jobaline's job search results are indexed in an automated manner and Jobaline does not screen the jobs. Jobaline assumes no responsibility for the content of any job listing or website that is either included in Jobaline's search results or linked to by Jobaline.com.

Use of Jobaline

Jobaline's services are for your personal, non-commercial use only. If you wish to make commercial use of Jobaline, you must enter into an agreement with Jobaline to do so in advance. Please contact us for more information.

Ownership and Rights to Use Materials

If you post content or submit material, you grant Jobaline a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple layers of sublicensees) right and license to make, use, sell, sublicense, reproduce, distribute, perform, display, prepare derivative works from and otherwise exploit all such content and materials for any purpose without restriction. Furthermore, you grant Jobaline, its affiliates, and sublicensees the right to use your name and/or user name in connection with the content. You represent and warrant that all content and materials you provide shall be your original work product and will not be based on, or derived from, the proprietary information or items of a third party. You agree not to impersonate any person or communicate under a false name or a name you are not entitled or authorized to use. You will defend and indemnify Jobaline and its affiliates from any claims resulting from any content or materials you provide hereunder.

At your discretion, you may provide feedback to Jobaline concerning the functionality and performance of the Jobaline service or site from time to time, including, without limitation, identifying potential errors, improvements, modifications, bug fixes, or enhancements (“Feedback”). If you, through your evaluation or otherwise, suggests any Feedback, you hereby grant Jobaline a nonexclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple layers of sublicensees) right and license to make, use, sell, sublicense, reproduce, distribute, perform, display, prepare derivative works from and otherwise exploit all such Feedback and materials for any purpose without restriction. You agree that Jobaline may disclose that Feedback to any third party in any manner and you agree that Jobaline has the ability to sublicense all Feedback in any form to any third party without restriction.

You agree not to access (or attempt to access) any of the services or site by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Jobaline, unless you have been specifically allowed to do so in a separate agreement with Jobaline. You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the services or site (or the servers and networks which are connected to the services or site). Unless you have been specifically permitted to do so in a separate agreement with Jobaline, you agree that you will not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade or resell the services or site for any purpose. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that Jobaline has no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under these Terms and Conditions and for the consequences (including any loss or damage which Jobaline may suffer) of any such breach.

Jobaline reserves the right to use the content of messages sent through Jobaline to prevent potentially illegal activities and activities that are detrimental to other users. Jobaline reserves the right to use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

Registration

Some areas of the Jobaline service require you to register. If you register, you agree to (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by our registration form (including your email address) and (b) be responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password and not transfer or resell your use of or access to the Site to any third party.

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to terminate users, reclaim usernames or URLs.

Examples and Violations

In addition to (and/or as some examples of) the violations described in the Terms of Service, users may not:

  • Generate or facilitate unsolicited commercial email (“spam”). Such activity includes, but is not limited to
    • sending messages in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act or any other applicable anti-spam law
    • imitating or impersonating another person or his, her or its email address, or creating false accounts for the purpose of sending spam
    • data mining any Jobaline property to find contact information
    • sending messages to users who have asked not to be contacted
    • selling, exchanging or distributing to a third party the contact information of any person without such person's knowing and continued consent to such disclosure
  • Send, upload, distribute or disseminate or offer to do the same with respect to any unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent, infringing, obscene, or otherwise objectionable content
  • Intentionally distribute viruses, worms, defects, Trojan horses, corrupted files, hoaxes, or any other items of a destructive or deceptive nature
  • Conduct or forward pyramid schemes and the like
  • Transmit content that may be harmful to minors
  • Impersonate another person (via the use of an email address or otherwise) or otherwise misrepresent yourself or the source of any email
  • Illegally transmit another's intellectual property or other proprietary information without such owner's or licensor's permission
  • Use Jobaline to violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others
  • Promote or encourage illegal activity
  • Interfere with other Jobaline users' enjoyment of the Service
  • Create multiple user accounts in connection with any violation of the Agreement or create user accounts by automated means or under false or fraudulent pretenses
  • Sell, trade, resell or otherwise exploit for any unauthorized commercial purpose or transfer any Jobaline account
  • Modify, adapt, translate, or reverse engineer any portion of the Jobaline Service
  • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices contained in or on the Jobaline Service
  • Reformat or frame any portion of the web pages that are part of the Jobaline Service without Jobaline's explicit permission
  • Contact other Jobaline users about multi-level marketing (MLM) programs, jobs that require payment to start, and any topics Jobaline considers detrimental to its users
  • Create multiple Jobaline accounts without permission
  • Bypass any limitations or suspensions of functionality
  • Provide false information in the course of using Jobaline

Jobaline has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transpar- ency, accountability, and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with our response,